Logo
William Hill logo

William Hill

Explore Tool

One of the oldest and most recognized names in British betting, offering comprehensive football coverage and betting markets.

3.5
Monthly Visitors:12.2M
Last updated:
william-hill feature Image

William Hill Information

What is William Hill?

William Hill is a renowned bookmaker founded in 1934, now owned by 888 Holdings. It provides extensive football betting options, covering everything from the Premier League to non-league matches. The platform offers pre-match, in-play, and accumulator markets, along with features like Bet Builder, Acca Insurance, and Cash Out. It also includes live streaming and expert tips through WH Stories.

How to Use William Hill

  • 1. Visit the William Hill website or download their mobile app. 2. Create an account and complete the verification process. 3. Deposit funds into your betting account using the available payment methods. 4. Browse the extensive sportsbook, focusing on football markets from major leagues to smaller competitions. 5. Select your desired bets, utilize the Bet Builder to create custom accumulators, and place your wagers. 6. For live events, use the in-play betting feature and consider using Cash Out to secure profits or minimize losses during a match. 7. Check the 'WH Stories' section for expert tips and predictions to inform your betting decisions.

William Hill Core Features

  • Live streaming and in-play betting
  • Bet Builder with live leg tracking
  • Cash Out feature
  • WH Stories expert tips and predictions
  • Multiple football markets and accumulators
  • Acca Insurance

William Hill Use Cases

  • Placing pre-match bets on football games
  • Engaging in live, in-play betting during matches
  • Building custom accumulator bets with the Bet Builder tool
  • Managing risk and securing winnings with the Cash Out feature
  • Following expert betting tips and predictions for informed decisions
  • Streaming live sports events directly on the platform

William Hill FAQ

Is William Hill a legitimate and safe betting platform?

Yes, William Hill is a highly legitimate and safe betting platform. Founded in 1934, it is one of the oldest and most established bookmakers in the UK and globally. It is licensed and regulated by reputable authorities such as the UK Gambling Commission and the Gibraltar Gambling Commissioner. The platform employs advanced security measures, including SSL encryption, to protect user data and financial transactions. Its long-standing reputation and ownership by 888 Holdings further underscore its trustworthiness and commitment to responsible gambling.

What football leagues does William Hill cover?

William Hill offers comprehensive football coverage, spanning from top-tier leagues like the English Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga, and Ligue 1, down to lower divisions and non-league matches. It also covers major international tournaments such as the FIFA World Cup, UEFA Champions League, and UEFA Europa League. The platform provides a vast array of betting markets for these competitions, including match winner, over/under goals, both teams to score, correct score, and numerous player-specific props.

How does the Cash Out feature work?

The Cash Out feature allows you to settle your bet before the event has finished. You can take a guaranteed return (a profit or a reduced loss) based on the live odds at the time you cash out. This is useful if your bet is winning but the game situation is changing, or if you want to lock in a profit before the final outcome. You can choose to Cash Out the full amount or partially cash out a portion of your bet while letting the rest run.

William Hill Pricing Plans

Freemium$0/month

Access to the core betting platform, including browsing odds, placing bets, and using features like Bet Builder and Cash Out. Registration and account funding are required to place real-money wagers.

William Hill Traffic Analysis

Visit Over Time

Monthly Visitors12.23M
Avg. Visit Duration00:07:51
Pages Per Visit6.47
Bounce Rate32.00%
Monthly Visit Trend
No data available

Geography (Top Regions)

1United Kingdom
89.85%
2Ireland
2.18%
3Japan
0.75%
4United States
0.68%
5Sweden
0.38%
Low Traffic
High Traffic

Traffic Sources

Direct
63.31%
Search
21.43%
Referrals
4.74%
Social
2.70%
Display Ads
1.33%
Mail
4.90%
Other
1.59%
No data available

Alternatives to William Hill

1.4M
Featured
Pinnacle

Pinnacle

Sharp odds with the highest limits for serious bettors.

VISIT
14.5M
Featured
DraftKings

DraftKings

Daily fantasy sports and sports betting marketplace.

VISIT
47.5M
Featured
Bet365

Bet365

World-leading online sports betting and live streaming.

VISIT
21.2M
Featured
Paddy Power

Paddy Power

An Irish bookmaker known for its irreverent marketing and creative football promotions.

VISIT
5.6M
Featured
Betway

Betway

Leading online sportsbook with competitive football odds.

VISIT
12.3M
Featured
FanDuel

FanDuel

Sports betting and daily fantasy platform with live odds, parlays, and cash contests.

VISIT
2.2M
Featured
Unibet

Unibet

Trusted sports betting platform with extensive football markets.

VISIT
2.1M
Featured
Bwin

Bwin

Premium sports betting with live streaming and cash out.

VISIT